Anti Stalking Laws in North Carolina
[…] Anti Stalking Laws in North Carolina

  1. Lifestyle
  2. Anti Stalking Laws in North Carolina
Anti Stalking Laws in North Carolina

Stalking is terrifying, dangerous, and sometimes deadly for victims. Beyond the invasion of privacy, stalking creates a virtual prison and constant threat for a person—leaving lasting psychological damage. Because of the emotional trauma, extreme danger, and the “strong connections” between stalking and domestic violence and sexual assault, stalking is a crime in North Carolina.

The Crime of Stalking

Specifically, under North Carolina General Statute § 14-277.3A, a person commits the crime of stalking if:

  • the person “willfully on more than one occasion harasses another person without legal purpose or willfully engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person without legal purpose”; and
  • the person “knows or should know that the harassment or the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to” fear for their safety or suffer “substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued harassment.“